Instructor Training Cover

Bolton Sailing Club is a Royal Yachting Association (RYA) Recognised Training Centre. In accordance with RYA Guidelines, a Senior Instructor (SI) must be present to supervise any training being given, ensure appropriate safety cover is provided and to sign-off logbooks. It is of course still possible to sail at other times to consolidate knowledge and skills!

If you would like to support training at Bolton Sailing Club, please see the Instructor Courses advertised on the Learn to Sail menu.

Date Training SI SI/DI/AI SI/DI/AI/Helper SI/DI/AI/Helper SI/DI/AI/Helper
27-Apr Fri Night          
04-May Fri Night Andrew Craig (SI) Gaynor Stonecliffe (AI) Chris Aubrey (helper)    
05-May PTBO Warren Price (SI) Andy Flitcroft (DI) Julie Waddington (helper) Frank McMullen (AI) Don Appleton (helper)
11-May Fri Night     Chris Aubrey (helper) Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc  
18-May Fri Night (Junior Camp)  Andrew Craig (SI) Gaynor Stonecliffe (AI) Chris Aubrey (helper) Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc  
19-May PB L1
& Junior Camp
Warren Price (SI) Keith Roberts (SI) Chris Aubrey (helper) Andy Flitcroft (DI)
(RYA Inspection)
 
25-May Fri Night   Gaynor Stonecliffe (AI) Chris Aubrey (helper)- tbc Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc  
26-May PB L2 Warren Price (SI) Keith Roberts (SI)
01-Jun Fri Night   Gaynor Stonecliffe (AI) Chris Aubrey (helper)- tbc Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc  
02-Jun Adult Dinghy L1&2 Warren Price (SI) Ian Moodie (helper)      
08-Jun Fri Night   Gaynor Stonecliffe (AI) Chris Aubrey (helper)- tbc Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc  
09-Jun Adult Dinghy L1&2  Andrew Craig (SI) Andy Flitcroft (DI) am: Gaynor Stonecliffe (AI) pm: Paul Mercer (Helper)  
15-Jun Fri Night  Andrew Craig (SI) Gaynor Stonecliffe (AI) Chris Aubrey (helper)- tbc Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc  
16-Jun Adult Dinghy L1&2 Rob Paul (SI) Gill Paul (DI)  James Paul (DI) Andy Flitcroft (DI)  
22-Jun Fri Night Andrew Craig (SI) Gaynor Stonecliffe (AI) Chris Aubrey (helper)- tbc Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc  
23-Jun Adult Dinghy L1&2 Keith Roberts (SI) Andy Flitcroft (DI)

 

am: Andrew Craig (SI)

 am: Graham Kershaw (DI) pm: Frank McMullen (AI) & Jeff Robinson (helper)
23-Jun DAT Course CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED  
29-Jun Fri Night Warren Price (SI) Gaynor Stonecliffe (AI) Chris Aubrey (helper)- tbc Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc  
06-Jul Fri Night   Gaynor Stonecliffe (AI) Chris Aubrey (helper)- tbc Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc  
07-Jul Hansa & 2.4mR Race Trng CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED  
13-Jul Fri Night   Gaynor Stonecliffe (AI) Chris Aubrey (helper)- tbc Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc  
20-Jul Fri Night   Gaynor Stonecliffe (AI) Chris Aubrey (helper)- tbc Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc  
21-Jul Try Sailing  Andrew Craig (SI) Andy Flitcroft (DI)      
27-Jul Fri Night  Andrew Craig (SI) Gaynor Stonecliffe (AI) Chris Aubrey (helper)- tbc Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc  
28-Jul 2.4mR Race Trng CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED CANCELLED  
03-Aug Fri Night Andrew Craig (SI) Gaynor Stonecliffe (AI) Chris Aubrey (helper)- tbc Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc  
10-Aug Fri Night   Andy Flitcroft (DI) Gaynor Stonecliffe (AI) Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc

Chris Aubrey (helper)

Dale Knowles (helper)

17-Aug Fri Night  Andrew Craig (SI) Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc John Shevelan (DI) Dale Knowles (helper)  
18-Aug 2.4mR Race Trng RYA (tbc) James Wheeldon (RYA)      
18-Aug Modular Dinghy L1&2  Andrew Craig (SI)        
24-Aug Fri Night  Andrew Craig (SI) John Shevelan (DI) Gaynor Stonecliffe (AI) Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc Dale Knowles (helper)
25-Aug Modular Dinghy L1&2  Andrew Craig (SI)        
31-Aug Fri Night  Andrew Craig (SI) John Shevelan (DI) Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc Chris Aubrey (helper)- tbc Dale Knowles (helper)
01-Sep Modular Dinghy L1&2 Warren Price (SI)        
07-Sep Fri Night   Gaynor Stonecliffe (AI) Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc Chris Aubrey (helper)- tbc Dale Knowles (helper)
14-Sep Fri Night  Andrew Craig (SI) John Shevelan (DI) Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc Chris Aubrey (helper)- tbc  
15-Sep Hansa Race Trng RYA (tbc) James Wheeldon (RYA)      
15-Sep Modular Dinghy L1&2 Keith Roberts (SI)        
21-Sep Junior Camp   John Shevelan (DI) Graham Kershaw (DI) – tbc Gaynor Stonecliffe (AI) Chris Aubrey (helper)- tbc
22-Sep Modular Dinghy L1&2
and Junior Camp
Rob Paul (SI) Gill Paul (DI)  James Paul (DI) Gaynor Stonecliffe (AI) Chris Aubrey (helper)
29-Sep 2.4mR Race Trng RYA (tbc) James Wheeldon (RYA)      
29-Sep Modular Dinghy L1&2 Rob Paul (SI) Gill Paul (DI)  James Paul (DI)    
06-Oct Modular Dinghy L1&2 Warren Price (SI) Keith Roberts (SI)      
20-Oct Modular Dinghy L1&2 Warren Price (SI) Keith Roberts (SI) Graham Kershaw (DI)    
03-Nov Modular Dinghy L1&2 Warren Price (SI) Keith Roberts (SI)      
10-Nov Modular Dinghy L1&2 Warren Price (SI) Keith Roberts (SI)      
1-Dec First Aid (Elton SC) Warren Price (SI) Rob Paul (SI) Gill Paul (DI)  James Paul (DI)